User Area

In 1948, The Christian and Missionary Alliance sent Rev. Ted Andrianoff to Xieng Khouang, Laos. In spring of 1950, he led the first Hmong person to Christ. By the end of 1975, about 20,000 Hmong people in Northern Laos had become Christians. 


During the Vietnam War, the Hmong in Laos were recruited to work for the Americans as a secret army. When Americans pulled out of Southeast Asia, the Hmong became targets of extermination by the communist government. Several thousand of them escaped to Thailand and some of them were admitted for settlement in the United States. 


In 1983, a few Hmong Christian families began meeting at the Cordova Neighborhood Church, in Rancho Cordova, led by Dr. Lue Vang and Za Dang Vang. The group continued to grow. In 1984, it was officially organized as a church and the name Sacramento Hmong Alliance Church was chosen. 


As membership increased, SHAC was allowed to use the main sanctuary of the Cordova Neighborhood Church for worship. Soon after that attendees out grew the sanctuary. In the spring of 1994, SHAC purchased the present property at 9131 Locust Street, Elk Grove, CA 95624. 


From 1982 to present, the membership of SHAC has grown from a few families to more than 400 families and approximately 1600 people. 


During these two decades, the following pastors have served with this church: 

 

 

Name 

Position 

Years 

Rev. Pang Yer Chang 

Senior Pastor 

1985 - 1986 

Rev. Kang Chou Lee 

Senior Pastor 

1987 - 1995 

Rev. Chong Neng Thao 

Senior Pastor 

1996 

Dr. Timothy T. Vang 

Senior Pastor 

1997 - 2002 

Mr. Ely Moua

Youth Pastor

?

Mr. Youa Kao Thao 

Assistant Pastor 

1995 - 1996 

Dr. Christopher Thao 

Senior Pastor 

Dec. 2002 - Jul. 2007 

Rev. Meng Moua 

Youth Pastor 

Nov. 2002 - 2006 

Mr. Xia Her 

Children Pastor 

May 2003 - 2005 

Mr. Xia Her 

Youth Pastor 

2006 - Dec. 5, 2010 

Mr. Samuel Heu 

Assistant Pastor 

Apr. 2008 - Feb. 2010 

Rev. Nou Toua Vang 

Senior Pastor 

Jan. 1, 2008 - April 30, 2012 

Mr. Timothy Tswjhwm Her 

Assistant Pastor 

Sept. 25, 2011 - Dec. 31, 2012 

Mr. Joshua Moua 

Assistant Pastor 

Sept. 25, 2011 – June 30, 2015

Mr. Timothy Tswjhwm Her 

Senior Pastor 

Jan. 1, 2013 - July 6, 2016

Rev. Timothy Tswjhwm Her

Senior Pastor

July 7, 2016 - August 6, 2017

Mr. John Nom Yaj Moua

Assistant Pastor

February 1, 2015 - August 6, 2017

Mr. John Nom Yaj Moua Interim Senior Pastor August 7, 2017 -

Mr. Jay Vang

Youth Pastor

December 27, 2015 -

Last modified on Monday, 07 August 2017 16:48

Login to post comments

SHAC Online Giving

Visitors Counter

TodayToday82
YesterdayYesterday303
This WeekThis Week2440
Up to DateUp to Date410531

Calendar

loader

Who's Online

We have 79 guests and no members online

Go to top